α-Santalol

α-Santalol

Α-Santalol, whose term in the official IUPAC nomenclature is: (Z) -5- (2,3-dimethyltricyclol [2.2.1.02,6] hept-3-yl) -2-methylpent-2-en-1 -olo is a molecule of natural origin belonging to the category of sesquiterpenes.
Α-Santalolo, or alpha-santalol, is an active ingredient present in sandalwood oil.
Sandalwood oil contains more than 90% sesquiterpene alcohols, of which 50-60% is the tricyclic compound α-santalol and 20-25% β-santalol.
The essential oil of sandalwood is an essential oil that is obtained by steam distillation of the heartwood (reduced in the form of chips or cut into blocks) of the tree of various species of the sandalwood tree including Santalum album L ..
However, the oil content varies greatly within the different sandalwood species. The level is typically higher in S. album, S. paniculatum and S. yasi. The olfactory profile also changes considerably between the oils of the different species.
Sandalwood oil is used in perfumery, cosmetics and sacred ointments.

However, large quantities of this plant are exploited to produce sandalwood oil.
Due to concerns about the sustainability of sandalwood tree cultivation, researchers have developed alternative routes for the production of α-santalol and β-santalol via fermentation, including the use of Rhodobacter sphaeroides.

Warning: The information shown is not medical advice and may not be accurate. The contents are for illustrative purposes only and do not replace medical advice.




Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.