Fabaceae

Fabaceae

The Fabaceae, known as Leguminosae or also papilionaceae, are a family of dicotyledonous plants of the Fabales order.
The Fabaceae are distributed over all the lands of the planisphere and therefore present in all continents up to the most isolated lands, including Greenland and the Pacific islands, with the ability to adapt to the most disparate habitats.
The characteristic common to all the species of the family is the presence of the legume or pod, that is the fruit of the plant, formed by a carpel that contains the seeds. Sometimes it has bottlenecks that divide it into chambers: in this case the legume is called lentum (eg the fruit of the peanut). When ripe, the pod opens at the two sutures, dorsal and ventral, releasing the seeds.
Another feature common to many of the legumes is the presence on the roots of a bacterium, Rhizobium leguminosarum, which is able to fix atmospheric nitrogen, making the presence of legumes essential especially in agro ecosystems.
This family is divided into three subfamilies, which in turn are divided into various tribes:

– Caesalpinioideae;
– Mimosoideae;
– Faboideae.
= Sottofamiglia Caesalpinioideae
– Tribù Caesalpinieae
Acrocarpus
Arapatiella
Arcoa
Balsamocarpon
Batesia
Burkea
Bussea
Caesalpinia
Campsiandra
Cenostigma
Chidlowia
Colvillea
Conzattia
Cordeauxia
Delonix
Dimorphandra
Diptychandra
Erythrophleum
Gleditsia
Gymnocladus
Haematoxylum
Hoffmannseggia
Jacqueshuberia
Lemuropisum
Lophocarpinia
Melanoxylum
Moldenhawera
Mora
Moullava
Orphanodendron
Pachyelasma
Parkinsonia
Peltophorum
Poeppigia
Pomaria
Pterogyne
Pterolobium
Recordoxylon
Schizolobium
Sclerolobium
Stachyothyrsus
Stahlia
Stenodrepanum
Stuhlmannia
Sympetalandra
Tachigali
Tetrapterocarpon
Vouacapoua
Zuccagnia
Tribù Cassieae
Androcalymma
Apuleia
Brenierea
Cassia
Ceratonia
Chamaecrista
Dialium
Dicorynia
Distemonanthus
Duparquetia
Eligmocarpus
Kalappia
Koompassia
Labichea
Martiodendron
Mendoravia
Petalostylis
Senna
Storckiella
Zenia
– Tribù Cercideae
Adenolobus
Barklya
Baudouinia
Bauhinia
Cercis
Gigasiphon
Griffonia
Lysiphyllum
Piliostigma
Tylosema
– Tribù Detarieae
Afzelia
Amherstia
Anthonotha
Aphanocalyx
Augouardia
Baikiaea
Berlinia
Bikinia
Brachycylix
Brachystegia
Brandzeia
Brodriguesia
Brownea
Browneopsis
Colophospermum
Copaifera
Crudia
Cryptosepalum
Cynometra
Daniellia
Detarium
Dicymbe
Didelotia
Ecuadendron
Elizabetha
Endertia
Englerodendron
Eperua
Eurypetalum
Gilbertiodendron
Gilletiodendron
Goniorrhachis
Gossweilerodendron
Guibourtia
Hardwickia
Heterostemon
Humboldtia
Hylodendron
Hymenaea
Hymenostegia
Icuria
Intsia
Isoberlinia
Julbernardia
Kingiodendron
Lebruniodendron
Leonardoxa
Leucostegane
Librevillea
Loesenera
Lysidice
Macrolobium
Maniltoa
Michelsonia
Microberlinia
Monopetalanthus
Neoapaloxylon
Neochevalierodendron
Oddoniodendron
Oxystigma
Paloue
Paloveopsis
Paramacrolobium
Pellegriniodendron
Peltogyne
Phyllocarpus
Plagiosiphon
Polystemonanthus
Prioria
Pseudomacrolobium
Pseudosindora
Saraca
Schotia
Scorodophloeus
Sindora
Sindoropsis
Stemonocoleus
Talbotiella
Tamarindus
Tessmannia
Tetraberlinia
Thylacanthus
Umtiza
Zenkerella

= Sottofamiglia Mimosoideae;
– Tribù Acacieae
Acacia Mill., 1754
Racosperma
– Tribù Ingeae
Abarema
Affonsea
Albizia Durazz., 1772
Archidendron
Archidendropsis
Balizia
Blanchetiodendron
Calliandra
Cathormion
Cedrelinga
Chloroleucon
Cojoba
Ebenopsis
Enterolobium
Faidherbia A.Chev., 1934
Falcataria
Havardia
Hesperalbizia
Hydrochorea
Inga
Klugiodendron
Leucochloron
Lysiloma
Macrosamanea
Marmaroxylon
Obolinga
Painteria
Pararchidendron
Paraserianthes
Pithecellobium
Pseudosamanea
Samanea
Serianthes
Sphinga
Viguieranthus
Wallaceodendron
Zapoteca
Zygia
– Tribù Mimoseae
Adenanthera
Adenopodia
Alantsilodendron
Amblygonocarpus
Anadenanthera Speg., 1923
Aubrevillea
Calliandropsis
Calpocalyx
Cylicodiscus
Desmanthus
Dichrostachys
Dinizia
Elephantorrhiza
Entada
Fillaeopsis
Gagnebina
Indopiptadenia
Kanaloa
Lemurodendron
Leucaena
Microlobius
Mimosa L., 1753
Neptunia
Newtonia
Parapiptadenia
Piptadenia
Piptadeniastrum
Piptadeniopsis
Plathymenia
Prosopidastrum
Prosopis L., 1767
Pseudopiptadenia
Pseudoprosopis
Schleinitzia
Schrankia
Stryphnodendron
Tetrapleura
Xerocladia
Xylia
Tribù Mimozygantheae
Mimozyganthus
– Tribù Parkieae
Parkia
Pentaclethra

= Sottofamiglia Faboideae;
– Tribù Abreae
Abrus Adans.
– Tribù Adesmieae
Adesmia DC.
– Tribù Aeschynomeneae
Aeschynomene L.
Amicia Kunth
Arachis L.
Arthrocarpum Balf.f.
Belairia A.Rich.
Bryaspis P.A.Duvign.
Chaetocalyx DC.
Chapmannia Torr. & A.Gray
Cyclocarpa Afzel. ex Baker
Discolobium Benth.
Fiebrigiella Harms
Geissaspis Harms
Humularia P.A.Duvign.
Kotschya Endl.
Nissolia Jacq.
Ormocarpopsis R.Vig.
Ormocarpum P.Beauv.
Pachecoa Standl. & Steyerm.
Peltiera Du Puy & Labat
Pictetia DC.
Poiretia Vent.
Smithia Aiton
Soemmeringia Mart.
Stylosanthes Sw.
Weberbauerella Ulbr.
Zornia J.F.Gmel.
– Tribù Amorpheae
Amorpha L.
Apoplanesia C.Presl
Dalea L.
Errazurizia Phil.
Eysenhardtia Kunth
Marina Liebm.
Parryella Torr. & A.Gray
Psorothamnus Rydb.
– Tribù Bossiaeeae
Aenictophyton A.T.Lee
Bossiaea Vent.
Goodia Salisb.
Muelleranthus Hutch.
Platylobium Sm.
Ptychosema Benth.
– Tribù Brongniartieae
Brongniartia Kunth
Cyclolobium Benth.
Harpalyce Moc. & Sesse ex DC.
Hovea R.Br. ex W.T.Aiton
Lamprolobium Benth.
Plagiocarpus Benth.
Poecilanthe Benth.
Templetonia R.Br. ex W.T.Aiton
Tribù Carmichaelieae
Carmichaelia R.Br.
Chordospartium Cheeseman
Corallospartium J.B.Armstr.
Notospartium Hook.f.
Streblorrhiza Endl.
– Tribù Cicereae
Cicer L.
– Tribù Crotalarieae
Aspalathus L.
Bolusia Benth.
Buchenroedera Eckl. & Zeyh.
Crotalaria L.
Lebeckia Thunb.
Lotononis (DC.) Eckl. & Zeyh.
Melolobium Eckl. & Zeyh.
Pearsonia Dummer
Polhillia C.H.Stirt.
Rafnia Thunb.
Robynsiophyton R.Wilczek
Rothia Pers.
Spartidium Pomel
Wiborgia Thunb.
Tribù Dalbergieae
Andira Lam.
Cascaronia Griseb.
Centrolobium Mart. ex Benth.
Dalbergia L.f.
Etaballia Benth.
Fissicalyx Benth.
Geoffroea Jacq.
Hymenolobium Benth.
Inocarpus J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Machaerium Pers.
Paramachaerium Ducke
Platymiscium Vogel
Platypodium Vogel
Pterocarpus Jacq.
Ramorinoa Speg.
Riedeliella Harms
Tipuana (Benth.) Benth.
Vatairea Aubl.
Vataireopsis Ducke
– Tribù Desmodieae
Alysicarpus Desv.
Brya P.Browne
Campylotropis Bunge
Christia Moench
Codariocalyx Hassk.
Cranocarpus Benth.
Dendrolobium (Wight & Arn.) Benth.
Desmodiastrum (Prain) A.Pramanik & Thoth.
Desmodium Desv.
Dicerma DC.
Droogmansia De Wild.
Eleiotis DC.
Hegnera Schindl.
Hylodesmum H.Ohashi & R.R.Mill
Kummerowia Schindl.
Leptodesmia (Benth.) Benth.
Lespedeza Michx.
Mecopus Benn.
Melliniella Harms
Neocollettia Hemsl.
Nephrodesmus Schindl.
Ohwia H.Ohashi
Phylacium Benn.
Phyllodium Desv.
Pseudarthria Wight & Arn.
Pycnospora R.Br. ex Wight & Arn.
Tadehagi H.Ohashi
Trifidacanthus Merr.
Uraria Desv.
Urariopsis Schindl.
– Tribù Dipterygeae
Dipteryx Schreb.
Pterodon Vogel
Taralea Aubl.
– Tribù Euchresteae
Euchresta Benn.
– Tribù Galegeae
Alhagi Gagnebin
Astracantha Podlech
Astragalus L.
Barnebyella Podlech
Calophaca Fisch. ex DC.
Caragana Fabr.
Chesneya Lindl. ex Endl.
Clianthus Sol. ex Lindl.
Colutea L.
Eremosparton Fisch. & C.A.Mey.
Galega L.
Glycyrrhiza L.
Gueldenstaedtia Fisch.
Halimodendron Fisch. ex DC.
Lessertia DC.
Ophiocarpus (Bunge) Ikonn.
Oreophysa (Bunge ex Boiss.) Bornm.
Orophaca (Torr. & A. Gray) Britton
Oxytropis DC.
Smirnowia Bunge
Sphaerophysa DC.
Spongiocarpella Yakovlev & N.Ulziykh.
Sutherlandia R.Br. ex W.T.Aiton
Swainsona Salisb.
Tibetia Tibetia
– Tribù Genisteae
Adenocarpus DC.
Anarthrophyllum Benth.
Argyrocytisus (Maire) Frodin & Heywood ex Raynaud
Argyrolobium Eckl. & Zeyh.
Calicotome Link
Calispepla Vved.
Cytisophyllum O. Lang
Cytisus Desf.
Dichilus DC.
Echinospartum (Spach) Fourr.
Erinacea Adans.
Genista L.
Gonocytisus Spach
Hesperolaburnum Maire
Laburnum Fabr.
Laburnocytisus C.K.Schneid.
Lembotropis Griseb.
Lupinus L.
Petteria C. Presl
Podocytisus Boiss. & Heldr.
Retama Raf.
Sellocharis Taub.
Spartium L.
Teline Medik.
Ulex L.
– Tribù Hedysareae
Ebenus L.
Eversmannia Bunge
Hedysarum L.
Onobrychis Mill.
Sartoria Boiss. & Heldr.
Stracheya Benth.
Taverniera DC.
– Tribù Indigofereae
Cyamopsis DC.
Indigastrum Jaub. & Spach
Indigofera L.
Microcharis Benth.
Phylloxylon Baill.
Rhynchotropis Harms
Vaughania S.Moore
– Tribù Liparieae
Amphithalea Eckl. & Zeyh.
Coelidium Vogel ex Walp.
Hypocalyptus Thunb.
Liparia L.
Priestleya DC.
Xipotheca Eckl. & Zeyh.
– Tribù Loteae
Acmispon Raf.
Anthyllis L.
Antopetitia A. Rich.
Coronilla L.
Cytisopsis Jaub. & Spach
Dorycnium Mill.
Dorycnopsis Boiss.
Hammatolobium Fenzl
Hosackia Douglas ex Lindl.
Hymenocarpos Savi
Kebirita Kramina & D.D. Sokoloff
Lotus L.
Hippocrepis L.
Ornithopus L.
Ottleya D.D. Sokoloff
Podolotus Royle
Pseudolotus Rech.f.
Scorpiurus L.
Securigera DC.
Syrmatium Vogel
Tripodion Medik.
– Tribù Millettieae
Afgekia Craib
Aganope Miq.
Apurimacia Harms
Austrosteenisia R.Geesink
Behaimia Griseb.
Bergeronia Micheli
Burkilliodendron Sastry
Callerya Endl.
Chadsia Bojer
Craibia Harms & Dunn
Craspedolobium Harms
Dahlstedtia Malme
Dalbergiella Baker f.
Deguelia Aubl.
Derris Lour.
Dewevrea Micheli
Disynstemon R.Vig.
Endosamara R.Geesink
Fordia Hemsl.
Hesperothamnus Brandegee
Kunstleria Prain
Leptoderris Dunn
Lonchocarpus Kunth
Margaritolobium Harms
Millettia Wight & Arn.
Mundulea (DC.) Benth.
Ostryocarpus Hook.f.
Paratephrosia Domin
Philenoptera Hochst. ex A. Rich.
Piscidia L.
Platycyamus Benth.
Platysepalum Welw. ex Baker
Pongamia Vent.
Pongamiopsis R.Vig.
Ptycholobium Harms
Pyranthus Du Puy & Labat
Rehsonia Stritch
Requienia DC.
Sarcodum Lour.
Schefflerodendron Harms
Sylvichadsia Du Puy & Labat
Tephrosia Pers.
Terua Standl. & F.J.Herm.
Willardia Rose
Wisteria Nutt.
Xeroderris Roberty
Tribù Mirbelieae
Almaleea Crisp & P.H.Weston
Aotus Sm.
Brachysema R.Br.
Callistachys Vent.
Chorizema Labill.
Daviesia Sm.
Dillwynia Sm.
Erichsenia Hemsl.
Euchilopsis F.Muell.
Eutaxia R.Br.
Gastrolobium R.Br.
Isotropis Benth.
Jacksonia R.Br. ex Sm.
Latrobea Meisn.
Leptosema Meisn.
Mirbelia Sm.
Nemcia Domin
Oxylobium Andrews
Phyllota (DC.) Benth.
Podolobium R.Br.
Pultenaea Sm.
Sphaerolobium Sm.
Stonesiella Crisp & P. H. Weston
Urodon Crisp & P. H. Weston
Viminaria Sm.
– Tribù Phaseoleae
Adenodolichos Harms
Alistilus N.E.Br.
Amphicarpaea Elliott ex Nutt.
Apios Fabr.
Atylosia Wight & Arn.
Austrodolichos Wight & Arn.
Barbieria Spreng.
Butea Roxb. ex Willd.
Cajanus DC.
Calopogonium Desv.
Camptosema Hook. & Arn.
Canavalia DC.
Carissoa Baker f.
Centrosema (DC.) Benth.
Cleobulia Mart. ex Benth.
Clitoria L.
Clitoriopsis R.Wilczek
Cochlianthus Benth.
Collaea DC.
Cologania Kunth
Cratylia Mart. ex Benth.
Cruddasia Prain
Cymbosema Benth.
Decorsea R.Vig.
Dioclea Kunth
Diphyllarium Gagnep.
Dipogon Liebm.
Dolichopsis Hassl.
Dolichos L.
Dumasia DC.
Dunbaria Wight & Arn.
Dysolobium (Benth.) Prain
Eminia Taub.
Eriosema (DC.) Rchb.
Erythrina L.
Fagelia Neck. ex DC.
Flemingia Roxb. ex W.T.Aiton
Galactia P.Browne
Glycine Willd.
Hardenbergia Benth.
Herpyza Sauvalle
Kennedia Vent.
Lablab Adans.
Lackeya Fortunato, L.P.Queiroz and G.P.Lewis
Luzonia Elmer
Macropsychanthus Harms ex K.Schum. & Lauterb.
Macroptilium (Benth.) Urb.
Macrotyloma (Wight & Arn.) Verdc.
Mastersia Benth.
Meizotropis Voigt
Mucuna Adans.
Mysanthus G.P.Lewis and A.Delgado
Neonotonia Lackey
Neorautanenia Schinz
Neorudolphia Britton
Nesphostylis Verdc.
Nogra Merr.
Nomismia Wight & Arn.
Ophrestia H.M.L.Forbes
Oryxis A.Delgado & G.P.Lewis
Otoptera DC.
Oxyrhynchus Brandegee
Pachyrhizus Rich. ex DC.
Paracalyx Ali
Periandra Mart. ex Benth.
Phaseolus L.
Physostigma Balf.
Pseudeminia Verdc.
Pseudoeriosema Hauman
Pseudovigna (Harms) Verdc.
Psophocarpus DC.
Pueraria DC.
Ramirezella Rose
Rhodopis Urb.
Rhynchosia Lour.
Shuteria Wight & Arn.
Sinodolichos Verdc.
Spathionema Taub.
Spatholobus Hassk.
Sphenostylis E.Mey.
Strongylodon Vogel
Strophostyles Elliott
Teramnus P.Browne
Teyleria Backer
Vandasina Rauschert
Vatovaea Chiov.
Vigna Savi
Wajira Thulin
– Tribù Podalyrieae
Cyclopia Vent.
Podalyria Willd.
Stirtonanthus B.-E.van Wyk & A.L.Schutte
Virgilia Poir.
– Tribù Psoraleeae
Bituminaria Heist. ex Fabr.
Cullen Medik.
Hoita Rydb.
Orbexilum Raf.
Otholobium C.H.Stirt.
Pediomelum Rydb.
Psoralea L.
Psoralidium Rydb.
Rupertia J.W.Grimes
– Tribù Robinieae
Coursetia DC.
Diphysa Jacq.
Genistidium I.M.Johnst.
Gliricidia Kunth
Glottidium Desv.
Hebestigma Urb.
Hybosema Harms
Lennea Klotzsch
Notodon Urb.
Olneya A.Gray
Peteria A.Gray
Poitea Vent.
Robinia L.
Sesbania Scop.
Sphinctospermum Rose
– Tribù Sophoreae
Acosmium Schott
Airyantha Brummitt
Alexa Moq.
Amburana Schwacke & Taub.
Ammodendron Fisch. ex DC.
Amphimas Pierre ex Harms
Angylocalyx Taub.
Ateleia (DC.) Benth.
Baphia Afzel. ex Lodd.
Baphiastrum Harms
Bolusanthus Harms
Bowdichia Kunth
Bowringia Champ. ex Benth.
Cadia Forssk.
Calpurnia E.Mey.
Camoensia Welw. ex Benth.
Castanospermum A.Cunn. ex Hook.
Cladrastis Raf.
Clathrotropis (Benth.) Harms
Dalhousiea Wall. ex Benth.
Dicraeopetalum Harms
Diplotropis Benth.
Dussia Krug & Urb. ex Taub.
Erophaca Boiss.
Haplormosia Harms
Leucomphalos Benth. ex Planch.
Luetzelburgia Harms
Maackia Rupr.
Monopteryx Spruce ex Benth.
Myrocarpus Allemao
Myrospermum Jacq.
Myroxylon L.f.
Neoharmsia R.Vig.
Ormosia Jacks.
Panurea Spruce ex Benth.
Pericopsis Thwaites
Petaladenium Ducke
Placolobium Miq.
Platycelyphium Harms
Sakoanala R.Vig.
Salweenia Baker f.
Sophora L.
Spirotropis Tul.
Styphnolobium Schott
Sweetia Spreng.
Uleanthus Harms
Uribea Dugand & Romero
Xanthocercis Baill.
– Tribù Swartzieae
Aldina Endl.
Baphiopsis Benth. ex Baker
Bobgunnia J. H. Kirkbr. & Wiersema
Bocoa Aubl.
Candolleodendron R.S.Cowan
Cordyla Lour.
Cyathostegia (Benth.) Schery
Exostyles Schott
Harleyodendron R.S.Cowan
Holocalyx Micheli
Lecointea Ducke
Mildbraediodendron Harms
Swartzia Schreb.
Zollernia Wied-Neuw. & Nees
– Tribù Thermopsideae
Ammopiptanthus S.H.Cheng
Anagyris L.
Baptisia Vent.
Pickeringia Nutt.
Piptanthus Sweet
Thermopsis R.Br.
– Tribù Trifolieae
Medicago L.
Melilotus (L.) Mill.
Ononis L.
Parochetus Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don
Trifolium L.
Trigonella L.
– Tribù Vicieae
Lathyrus L.
Lens Mill.
Pisum L.
Vavilovia Fed.
Vicia L.




Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *