Alkannin

Alkannin

The alkannin, whose term in the IUPAC official nomenclature is: 5,8-didrossi-2 – [(1S) -1-hydroxy-4-methylpent-3-en-1-il] naphthalene-1,4-dione, is a bifunctional polyphenol of a naphthoquinone, having brute or molecular formula: C16H16O5.
Alkannin is a natural dye whose name is derived from the plant from which it is extracted, namely: Alkanna tinctoria (Alkanna tinctoria L. Tausch), commonly called alcanna, a plant of the Boraginaceae family, typical of the Mediterranean areas.
Alkaline is therefore a coloring substance, red in color, of natural origin, used to color fats, waxes, and as an indicator.

In addition, this compound is used as a food coloring and, in cosmetics, and is a known hair dye, which represents an alternative to Henna.
Alkaline, as a food additive, is used in Australia, while in the European Union, where it is recognized with the E103 code, it is no longer approved for use.

Warning: The information shown is not medical advice and may not be accurate. The contents are for illustrative purposes only and do not replace medical advice.




Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *