Calendula essential oil – properties and uses

Calendula essential oil – properties and uses

The calendula or calendula or fiorrancio (Calendula officinalis L., 1753) is a herbaceous species cultivated as annual, belonging to the family Asteraceae.It is a herbaceous plant with a fleshy and branched stem that has oblong leaves, bright green color, sessile and irregular margin. In the summer it blooms once a month emitting orange-colored flowers, large, grouped in flower heads, the peripheral ligulate, the central hermaphrodite and tubulosis. The regular occurrence of the monthly flowering brings us back to Roman calendae, which indicate par excellence a monthly occurrence. In this sheet we will see the properties and the of the Calendula essential oil. This plant is widespread in all the Mediterranean regions and from its colorful flowers you get the essential oil used in phytotherapy.

The properties of the essential oil of Calendula is emmenagogue, disinfectant, sudorific. It is effective in skin care, especially in cases of redness, eczema, ulcers, chilblains and bruises. To eliminate menstrual disorders and irregularity of the cycle you can take 3 drops of essential oil in a tablespoon of honey, three times a day away from meals. Furthermore the diluted essence softens the skin of the face and purifies it. The decoction can also be used with about 50 g of dried flowers per liter of water; this is recommended against gastric ulcer and afta; it also has sweat and preventive / mitigating effects of menstrual pain. It is sometimes used in antihistamine products for allergies caused by dust and mites. In addition to the previous indications, in the homeopathy the calendula is also recommended in case of burns, dental care and after delivery. In dermocosmetics the calendula is widely used, recommended from time to time as an inflammation (in eye drops and intimate detergents) nourishing and protective for skin, antiacneica.In the domestic use dried flowers are macerated in olive oil (50g per liter) to produce a remedy for burns and burns. It is also used as a decongestant pack.




Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *