Linaloe essential oil

Linaloe essential oil

Linaloe essential oil is an essence derived from the Palosanto tree (Bursera graveolens Triana & Planch., 1872), a tropical tree species of the Bursareacee family. The botanical description of the Palo Santo tree occurred only in 1824 following a German expedition to the Americas, but it was already known and used for centuries by the South American populations.
The name of this plant means “holy wood” and this grows spontaneously in Central-South America and is cultivated in some countries, such as Ecuador and Peru.
Linaloe essential oil is obtained from the steam distillation of the wood and fruits of Bursera graveolens.
The cultivation of the Palosanto tree for productive purposes, of incense and essential oil, is carried out respecting the environment and its botanical species. To obtain its precious products, in fact, trees are used that have fallen and dried spontaneously because the young specimens do not have the characteristics required to obtain good products.
This tree, in popular belief, has always personified the symbol of spiritual and physical well-being thus becoming a sacred tree. The wood, burned in special containers, emits a delicate and pleasant aroma capable of awakening physical and mental energy and giving well-being.
The wood of Palosanto, as well as being used for therapeutic purposes, is also used for the creation of statuettes and decorative artifacts.

Linaloe essential oil is an almost colorless liquid with a pleasant smell, soluble in alcohol, consisting of linalool (60-70%), α-terpineol and geraniol.
Linaloe essential oil has the following properties: sedative, anticonvulsant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, relaxing, antifungal and antibacterial.
In aromatherapy, its delicate fragrance has calming and dispensing properties of strong energy. Linaloe essential oil is mainly used in the production of natural cosmetic products and for personal hygiene:
– Oily face skin and acne (mask);
– Stress, nervous tension (bath);
– To purify the air (diffusion in the environment).
In general the essential linaloe oil finds the following main indications:
– Against asthma attacks and in case of allergy;
– To relieve coughs and colds;
– To appease anxiety;
– Against headaches;
– For psycho-physical relaxation;
– In case of nervous tension and stress;
– Facilitates the healing of cuts and superficial wounds;
– It is useful for treating dermatitis.
Currently there is no information to prove the danger of this oil to your health. So if you use it in moderation the linaloe essence should not give any side effects. Remember to follow the instructions in the instructions for use. Like any essential oil, dilution in carrier oil (eg sweet almonds) is suggested. Internal use is not allowed, avoid using it even during pregnancy or during breastfeeding.




Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *