Linalool

Linalool

Linalool is a terpene alcohol of natural origin with a brute or molecular formula: C10H18O.
Linalool is a monoterpene that is abundantly present in the essence of rosewood and linaloe. In nature it is produced in many plants including mint, cinnamon, citrus fruits. This compound is also present both free and combined in the natural essential oils of coriander, basil, lavender or bergamot.
Linalolo is characterized by a spicy floral odor and can also be produced synthetically. It is a colorless or pale yellow liquid, insoluble in water, but soluble in oils and alcohol.
Due to its fragrance, linalool is used in many fragrances that make cosmetic products of all kinds more pleasant, from those dedicated to cleansing, to those for body care, to perfumery products.

Linalool is still considered a sensitizing substance. For this reason, due to its sensitizing potential, linalool is included in the list of 26 fragrances considered allergenic, which by law must be listed on the label when their percentage exceeds 0.001% in leave-on products and 0.01% in rinsing products.
Thus given its intense sensitizing capacity, linalool is generally not used in cosmetic products intended for sensitive skin or designed for applications in more delicate skin areas (intimate cleansers, cosmetic products for children or cosmetic products for eye contour).
In the last decade, linalool has been subjected to scientific research and experimentation as it is thought to have a modulating role on glutamatergic neurotransmission and therefore to interfere with memory mechanisms.

Warning: The information given is not medical advice and may not be accurate. The contents are for illustrative purposes only and do not replace medical advice.




Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *