Citronellol is an acyclic monoterpenoid, also known as dihydrogeraniol and whose brute or molecular formula is: C10H20O. Both enantiomers are found in nature. The (+) – β-citronellol is found in the essential oil of citronella, the (-) – β-citronellol is found in the essential oil of rose and in the essential oil of geranium. Citronellol is a colorless liquid with a floral smell. Furthermore, the essential oil of citronella has a wide use as a natural repellent for insects.
Citronellol is a fragrance contained in many fragrances used to make all kinds of cosmetic products more pleasant.
In particular it is used, as well as in insect-repellent products, in perfumes.
It is important to know that citronellol, due to its sensitizing potential, is included in the list of 26 fragrance substances considered allergenic, which by law must be listed on the label when their percentage exceeds 0.001% in leave-on products and 0.01 % in rinsing products.
For this reason, given its intense sensitizing capacity, it is generally not used in cosmetic products intended for sensitive skin or for applications in more delicate skin areas (intimate cleansers, cosmetic products for children or cosmetic products around the eyes).
Warning: The information reported is not medical advice and may not be accurate. The contents are for illustrative purposes only and do not replace medical advice.